Skip to main content
Princeton University charges $59,710 in tuition yet offers Chemical Engineering students a net price of just $10,555, making it surprisingly accessible alongside public options. This reflects a broader trend where elite private schools compete with state universities through generous aid packages. The chemical industry employs over 785,000 workers nationwide, with major employers like DowDuPont, ExxonMobil, and Procter & Gamble creating demand for graduates across all regions. CUNY City College delivers the lowest net price at $3,486, while University of Florida graduates earn $73,145 annually, the highest among affordable programs. Ohio University operates five regional campuses with identical tuition structures, though graduation rates vary dramatically from 12.1% to 20%. New Mexico's mining heritage supports strong programs at both New Mexico State and New Mexico Tech, where students benefit from industry connections and lower living costs. The earnings range spans from $35,416 to $73,145, demonstrating how school choice significantly impacts career outcomes even within the same major.
50
Programs
$3,486 – $14,013
Net Price Range
$62,862
Avg. Program Earnings
61.4%
Avg. Graduation Rate

50 Chemical Engineering Programs

Program rankings
# School Net Price In-State Tuition Graduation Rate Acceptance Rate
1 $3,486 $7,340 54.7% 66.6%
2 $4,503 $6,178 20.0%
3 $5,328 $6,178 19.3%
4 $5,971 $6,178 17.7%
5 $6,133 $6,178 13.7%
6 $6,351 $6,381 91.5% 23.4%
7 $6,483 $6,178 12.1%
8 $6,747 $8,147 52.2% 78.1%
9 $8,265 $9,058 56.4% 74.4%
10 $8,896 $17,462 59.5% 97.9%
11 $8,931 $7,008 69.9% 40.0%
12 $9,957 $8,064 36.1% 64.6%
13 $10,043 $6,410 74.6% 43.9%
14 $10,204 $9,892 45.6% 96.6%
15 $10,555 $59,710 97.1% 5.7%
16 $10,896 $37,300 56.0% 87.5%
17 $10,980 $6,748 55.3% 56.4%
18 $10,997 $5,656 83.0% 25.0%
19 $11,234 $8,991 51.2% 86.9%
20 $11,257 $8,460 52.0% 71.2%
21 $11,429 $8,690 37.2% 83.7%
22 $11,504 $17,462 56.7% 97.4%
23 $11,580 $7,439 66.7% 55.4%
24 $11,750 $15,265 87.6% 23.7%
25 $11,779 $6,938 59.8% 96.0%
26 $11,877 $10,791 52.9% 80.6%
27 $12,136 $62,484 92.8% 3.7%
28 $12,209 $10,125 57.6% 62.4%
29 $12,313 $14,338 60.3% 78.7%
30 $12,640 $58,128 95.7% 8.7%
31 $12,684 $5,274 47.0% 54.4%
32 $12,817 $10,144 53.1% 82.7%
33 $12,840 $14,237 86.0% 21.2%
34 $12,997 $9,648 61.2% 88.4%
35 $13,164 $9,412 68.5% 97.4%
36 $13,172 $9,315 63.9% 89.1%
37 $13,289 $11,764 92.3% 17.1%
38 $13,339 $17,452 65.4% 97.3%
39 $13,485 $12,643 83.7% 47.5%
40 $13,670 $12,051 67.8% 89.8%
41 $13,707 $14,170 76.6% 68.7%
42 $13,726 $8,834 56.0% 89.1%
43 $13,741 $7,992 64.7% 76.7%
44 $13,773 $14,278 63.6% 81.5%
45 $13,782 $8,816 60.9% 73.9%
46 $13,825 $14,965 85.3% 25.9%
47 $13,853 $9,711 64.9% 66.2%
48 $13,931 $9,920 46.8% 93.9%
49 $13,945 $9,992 83.1% 52.7%
50 $14,013 $13,747 92.7% 8.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

What explains the $70,000 difference between Princeton's sticker price and net cost?

Princeton meets 100% of demonstrated financial need without requiring loans, reducing the $59,710 tuition to a $10,555 net price for many students. The university's $26 billion endowment funds this generous aid policy. This makes Princeton more affordable than most state schools for middle and lower-income families, despite its private status.

How do Ohio University's regional campuses compare for Chemical Engineering?

All five Ohio University campuses charge identical $6,178 in-state tuition but show vastly different outcomes. The Eastern Campus graduates 20% of students while Lancaster Campus graduates just 13.7%. Students typically complete foundational coursework at regional campuses before transferring to the main Athens campus for specialized Chemical Engineering courses.

Is University of Florida worth the 23.35% acceptance rate for Chemical Engineering?

Florida graduates earn $73,145 annually, the highest among affordable programs, while maintaining a 91.5% graduation rate. The competitive admission reflects strong demand for a program that costs just $6,351 net price. Florida's location near major petrochemical facilities in Texas and Louisiana provides excellent internship and job opportunities.

Does New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology offer advantages for Chemical Engineers?

New Mexico Tech graduates 56.4% of students with just $15,000 in debt, among the lowest nationally. The school's mining focus provides specialized training in extractive metallurgy and mineral processing. Socorro's location near Los Alamos National Laboratory and Sandia National Laboratories creates unique research and employment opportunities for Chemical Engineering graduates.

Where do Chemical Engineering graduates find the strongest job markets?

Texas leads in chemical industry employment, explaining strong outcomes at Texas A&M Kingsville where graduates earn $47,260. California's varied manufacturing base supports Long Beach State graduates who earn $58,221 annually. Florida's aerospace and energy sectors contribute to the $73,145 average earnings at University of Florida, the highest among affordable programs.

Net price reflects the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time students. See our methodology for details.