Skip to main content
Communication programs at public universities create a striking cost advantage, with schools like Southeastern Oklahoma State University charging just $6,352 annually while private institutions can exceed $40,000. This field connects directly to America's expanding digital media market, where content creation roles have grown 15% annually across traditional and social media platforms. Graduates from affordable programs like those at Fairmont State University (48.3% graduation rate) and Western Illinois University compete effectively for entry-level positions at regional newspapers, broadcasting stations, and corporate communications departments. The earnings potential varies significantly, with West Virginia University graduates earning $36,848 compared to the field average of around $30,000. State schools in Oklahoma, Arkansas, and West Virginia particularly stand out for combining low costs with solid industry connections. Many of these programs offer hands-on experience through campus media outlets and internships with local television stations and newspapers. Students can access quality education in communication studies, media production, and journalism without the debt burden that often accompanies private institutions, making these programs attractive for first-generation college students entering the media workforce.
50
Programs
$6,352 – $20,318
Net Price Range
$33,583
Avg. Program Earnings
53.0%
Avg. Graduation Rate

50 Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other Programs

Program rankings
# School Net Price In-State Tuition Graduation Rate Acceptance Rate
1 $6,352 $7,200 33.3% 74.2%
2 $8,992 $12,076 24.7% 99.6%
3 $9,055 $8,454 48.3% 98.5%
4 $9,173 $8,576 57.1% 73.2%
5 $10,904 $14,944 56.6% 54.1%
6 $11,366 $5,970 35.4% 56.4%
7 $11,592 $14,952 44.8% 75.0%
8 $11,679 $9,019 39.7% 69.3%
9 $12,437 $49,834 79.2% 61.2%
10 $12,514 $8,634 47.8% 93.2%
11 $12,791 $8,370 47.5% 85.9%
12 $12,973 $9,910 32.7% 89.5%
13 $12,997 $9,648 61.2% 88.4%
14 $13,024 $6,360 43.6% 55.2%
15 $13,085 $7,754 55.1% 69.5%
16 $13,869 $9,792 46.8% 94.8%
17 $13,882 $8,578 59.2% 81.7%
18 $13,922 $4,432 25.6% 99.7%
19 $14,207 $10,084 54.2% 78.1%
20 $14,229 $8,486 36.0% 86.0%
21 $14,294 $10,780 29.9% 97.9%
22 $14,459 $29,790 54.8% 70.9%
23 $14,485 $10,117 46.9% 95.3%
24 $14,487 $6,496 82.2% 66.7%
25 $14,514 $12,714 25.7%
26 $14,922 $12,652 56.9% 80.0%
27 $15,026 $25,200 40.0% 51.4%
28 $15,729 $18,392 68.7% 93.7%
29 $17,096 $14,628 68.6% 90.4%
30 $17,139 $16,488 84.8% 74.9%
31 $17,185 $29,778 51.1% 65.0%
32 $17,324 $35,740 42.7% 61.7%
33 $17,393 $8,769 31.9% 87.2%
34 $17,529 $23,400 69.6%
35 $17,546 $9,772 46.7% 89.3%
36 $17,760 $31,728 42.4%
37 $17,815 $27,360 58.1% 64.8%
38 $17,833 $33,157 55.7%
39 $18,109 $13,484 73.5% 68.4%
40 $18,285 $27,868 50.2% 95.2%
41 $18,292 $12,859 87.7% 52.7%
42 $18,321 $40,190 47.3% 77.3%
43 $18,464 $14,318 64.5% 80.7%
44 $18,762 $33,660 68.6% 96.7%
45 $19,353 $51,763 72.4% 61.4%
46 $19,678 $11,678 87.6% 31.4%
47 $20,068 $39,600 54.9% 84.8%
48 $20,152 $20,280 41.0% 88.3%
49 $20,230 $42,676 71.3% 76.3%
50 $20,318 $24,820 44.0% 92.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes Southeastern Oklahoma State University the most affordable option at $6,352?

As a public institution in Durant, Oklahoma, Southeastern Oklahoma State benefits from state funding that keeps tuition low for all students. The university maintains a 74.21% acceptance rate while offering communication programs that prepare students for regional media markets. However, the 33.30% graduation rate suggests students should carefully consider academic support resources. The low net cost makes it particularly attractive for students prioritizing affordability over other factors.

How do graduation rates compare between the most and least expensive schools?

Augustana College, despite its higher $12,437 net cost, achieves a 79.20% graduation rate compared to just 24.70% at Le Moyne-Owen College. This pattern shows that more expensive schools often provide better student support systems and resources. However, public schools like Farmingdale State College buck this trend with a solid 57.10% graduation rate at only $9,173 annually. The correlation between cost and graduation success varies significantly across different institutional types.

Is there a significant difference between public and private school costs?

Public schools dominate the affordable communication programs, with 12 of the 15 listed institutions being state universities. Private schools like Augustana College charge $49,834 in sticker price but offer substantial aid, bringing net costs to $12,437. Public institutions typically range from $6,352 to $13,085, while private schools require more financial aid to reach similar affordability levels. State funding allows public universities to maintain consistently lower base costs for communication studies.

Where can students find the best value based on earnings potential?

West Virginia University graduates earn $36,848 annually at a net cost of $12,997, creating strong return on investment for communication majors. Farmingdale State College also offers excellent value with graduates earning $36,560 while paying just $9,173 in net costs. These schools demonstrate that affordable education can lead to competitive salaries in media, corporate communications, and journalism fields. The debt levels at these institutions remain manageable, with Farmingdale graduates carrying only $12,882 in average debt.

Does acceptance rate indicate program quality in communication studies?

Acceptance rates vary widely, from University of Michigan-Dearborn's selective 54.10% to Le Moyne-Owen College's 99.56% open enrollment policy. However, selective schools don't always guarantee better outcomes, as Northwestern Oklahoma State University achieves solid results with a 56.42% acceptance rate. The key factor appears to be institutional resources and student support rather than selectivity alone. Students should evaluate graduation rates and career outcomes alongside acceptance rates when choosing programs.

Net price reflects the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time students. See our methodology for details.